Skip to content
Web Banner

July 9th, 2022

Celebrate our city’s art and culture with Art in Motion!

Art is on the move at key downtown locations including the Esplanade Arts and Heritage Centre, Towne Square, Riverside Veteran’s Memorial Park and the broader downtown area. This multi-faceted event kicks off in the afternoon and moves into the evening and night. Enjoy all ages daytime activities, Mural Fest events, Downtown Art Walk, Midnight Madness and much more. Take in live art demonstrations, get hands on and create it yourself, and support local artisans by checking out the Open Air Art Market at Towne Square. Enjoy live music and cultural performances or get in motion with many community groups like the Medicine Hat Paddle Club with their Great Big Paddle happening on the river! Explore downtown, take in pop-up events and treat yourself to shopping and tasty eats! There will be lots to see and do as you get on the move with Art In Motion!

- RETAIL -

ARCADE PLAZA
7 RIVERS TRADING CO.
BIG AL’S RECORD KINGDOM
SE ALBERTA WATERSHED ALLIANCE
SOUND LOVERS AUDIOVIDEO
AVARA GARDEN CENTRE
BY THE C
ELLIOT HOME + LIFESTYLE
EVANGELOS MUSIC LTD.
FRAMING & ART CENTRE / THE CLAY TRADE
GIVING & RECEIVING
INDULGE SKIN STUDIO
KO[LAB]+
LABELS / BOYS ON THIRD
OH MY FRUIT CREATION
PHASE II BOUTIQUE
POP ROCKS
SHUT UP N' WEAR IT
THE KOMMON
THE SALVATION ARMY THRIFT STORE
TILTED TULIP
TOP NOTCH CUSTOM KREATIONS
YOKE X HEM

- LIVE MURALS -

Mural - The Compass Building - Jarus

Mural - The Bevridge Building - Bacon

Large Scale Canvas - The Esplanade - Neil Braun

Large Scale Canvas - The Esplanade - Will Oskam

Large Scale Canvas - Moose & Squirrel - Flats Rats

Mural - Outside Railway Tunnel - Tunnel Vision

Street Art - Inside Railway Tunnel - Tunnel Vision

- OTHER ACTIVITIES -

1:30PM - MHPL - Stories for Young Artists

2:00 - 4:00PM - MHPL - Community Art Piece

3:00PM - MHPL - Bad Art Afternoon for Adults

6:00PM - The Esplanade - Style Wars Documentary

- LIVE MUSIC -

1:00 - 2:00PM - Trex Space - Gary Christensen

1:00 - 3:00 PM - Moose & Squirrel - Logan Straub

2:00 - 3:00 PM - Arcade Plaza - Rob Hudec

2:00 - 4:00 PM - Evangelos Music - Greg Herman

5:00 - 9:00 PM - Arcade Plaza - Connie Jeans

6:00 - 9:00 PM - Inspire Cafe - Greg Herman & Ciara Hager

6:00 - 9:00 PM - The Esplanade - Logan Straub

6:00 - CLOSE - Local - Taking August

6:00 - CLOSE - The Yard - Full Circle

7:00 - 8:30 PM - The Hat's Olive Tap - Derek Hintz

7:00 - 9:00 PM - Moose & Squirrel - Tim Scholl

8:30 - 10:00 PM The Hat's Olive Tap - Nathan Scott

9:00 - 11:00 PM - Casa Amigos - Ray-al Hochman

9:00 - LATE - King Edwards Building - Rope Bunny & Drag Show *$15 ADMISSION FEE

- FOOD & BEVERAGE -

CASA AMIGOS
INSPIRE CAFE
IZOTE LATIN COCINA
KING BAGEL BAKERY
LOCAL
MOOSE & SQUIRREL BISTRO
REDCLIFF BAKERY
STATION COFFEE CO
SUGAR DADDY CHEESECAKES
THE COPPER LEAF CAFE
THE BEVERIDGE BUILDING / THE MEZZ
THE HAT’S OLIVE TAP
THE YARD
TRAVIOS ALE WORKS

 

- FOOD TRUCKS -

LARA’S
WHIPPLE TREE
SAUSAGE SHACK
KONA ICE
GYPSY GIRL PIZZA
MILLIES SODAS & SWEETS

- ART STOPS -

10:00 - 5:00PM - MHPL Lower Level - Art Display

12:00 - 12:00AM - Travois Ale Works - Pop Up Gallery

1:00 - 9:00PM - Trex Space - Gallery & Film Screening

1:00 - 10:00 PM - Redcliff Bakery - Pop Up Gallery

4:00 - 10:00 PM - Arcade Plaza - Pop Up Gallery

4:00 - 12:00AM - Moose & Squirrel - Artisans Market

4:30 - 1:00PM - The Copper Leaf - Live Painting & Gallery

6:00 - 11:00 PM - The Kommon - Live Art + Auction

6:00 - 12:00AM - Mad Hatter Comedy Club - Pop Up Gallery

7:00 - 9:00 PM - Art Walk Reception - The Esplanade

7:00 - 9:00 PM - Inspire Cafe - Art Demos

- RETAIL -

ARCADE PLAZA
7 RIVERS TRADING CO.
BIG AL’S RECORD KINGDOM
SE ALBERTA WATERSHED ALLIANCE
SOUND LOVERS AUDIOVIDEO
AVARA GARDEN CENTRE
BY THE C
ELLIOT HOME + LIFESTYLE
EVANGELOS MUSIC LTD.
FRAMING & ART CENTRE / THE CLAY TRADE
GIVING & RECEIVING
INDULGE SKIN STUDIO
KO[LAB]+
LABELS / BOYS ON THIRD
OH MY FRUIT CREATION
PHASE II BOUTIQUE
POP ROCKS
SHUT UP N' WEAR IT
THE KOMMON
THE SALVATION ARMY THRIFT STORE
TILTED TULIP
TOP NOTCH CUSTOM KREATIONS
YOKE X HEM

- FOOD & BEVERAGE -

CASA AMIGOS
INSPIRE CAFE
IZOTE LATIN COCINA
KING BAGEL BAKERY
LOCAL
MOOSE & SQUIRREL BISTRO
REDCLIFF BAKERY
STATION COFFEE CO
SUGAR DADDY CHEESECAKES
THE COPPER LEAF CAFE
THE BEVERIDGE BUILDING / THE MEZZ
THE HAT’S OLIVE TAP
THE YARD
TRAVIOS ALE WORKS

 

- FOOD TRUCKS -

LARA’S
WHIPPLE TREE
SAUSAGE SHACK
KONA ICE
GYPSY GIRL PIZZA
MILLIES SODAS & SWEETS

- LIVE MURALS -

Mural - The Compass Building - Jarus

Mural - The Bevridge Building - Bacon

Large Scale Canvas - The Esplanade - Neil Braun

Large Scale Canvas - The Esplanade - Will Oskam

Large Scale Canvas - Moose & Squirrel - Flats Rats

Mural - Outside Railway Tunnel - Tunnel Vision

Street Art - Inside Railway Tunnel - Tunnel Vision

- OTHER ACTIVITIES -

1:30PM - MHPL - Stories for Young Artists

2:00 - 4:00PM - MHPL - Community Art Piece

3:00PM - MHPL - Bad Art Afternoon for Adults

6:00PM - The Esplanade - Style Wars Documentary

- LIVE MUSIC -

1:00 - 2:00PM - Trex Space - Gary Christensen

1:00 - 3:00 PM - Moose & Squirrel - Logan Straub

2:00 - 3:00 PM - Arcade Plaza - Rob Hudec

2:00 - 4:00 PM - Evangelos Music - Greg Herman

5:00 - 9:00 PM - Arcade Plaza - Connie Jeans

6:00 - 9:00 PM - Inspire Cafe - Greg Herman & Ciara Hager

6:00 - 9:00 PM - The Esplanade - Logan Straub

6:00 - CLOSE - Local - Taking August

6:00 - CLOSE - The Yard - Full Circle

7:00 - 8:30 PM - The Hat's Olive Tap - Derek Hintz

7:00 - 9:00 PM - Moose & Squirrel - Tim Scholl

8:30 - 10:00 PM The Hat's Olive Tap - Nathan Scott

9:00 - 11:00 PM - Casa Amigos - Ray-al Hochman

9:00 - LATE - King Edwards Building - Rope Bunny & Drag Show *$15 ADMISSION FEE

- ART STOP -

10:00 - 5:00PM - MHPL Lower Level - Art Display

12:00 - 12:00AM - Travois Ale Works - Pop Up Gallery

1:00 - 9:00PM - Trex Space - Gallery & Film Screening

1:00 - 10:00 PM - Redcliff Bakery - Pop Up Gallery

4:00 - 10:00 PM - Arcade Plaza - Pop Up Gallery

4:00 - 12:00AM - Moose & Squirrel - Artisans Market

4:30 - 1:00PM - The Copper Leaf - Live Painting & Gallery

6:00 - 11:00 PM - The Kommon - Live Art + Auction

6:00 - 12:00AM - Mad Hatter Comedy Club - Pop Up Gallery

7:00 - 9:00 PM - Art Walk Reception - The Esplanade

7:00 - 9:00 PM - Inspire Cafe - Art Demos

RIVERSIDE PARK

Veterans Park

1 PM - 5 PM

1:00 – 2:00pm Opening remarks and prayer by Elder Charlie

1:00 – 2:00pm Hit the Floor

1:00 – 3:00pm Colour Blast Zone

1:00 – 5:00pm Sway Aerial Fitness Demo

1:30 – 1:45pm Bollywood Dance Academy Medicine Hat

2:00 – 2:15pm McConnell School of Highland Dance

2:30 – 3:00pm Cowboy Poetry

4:00 – 4:30pm South Alberta Pipes and Drums

TOWNE SQUARE

Towne Square

1 PM - 5 PM

1:00 – 3:00pm Jack n’ Jill Parties, Balloon Animals

1:00 – 5:00pm Sidewalk Chalk Murals with Painter Girl

1:00 – 5:00pm Aurelia Archibald Hula Hoop performance

1:00 – 5:00pm Open Air Market

1:00 – 5:00pm Food Trucks

1:30 – 3:30pm Nathan Scott - Live Music

3:30 – 5:30pm Monster & Cake - Live Music

THE ESPLANADE

Esplanade

1 PM - 5 PM

  • Watercolour demos with Strathcona Art Studio
  • Jordan Bouchard – Rustbot activity station
  • Annette ten Cate – Go-Pher a Float activity station
  • Marina Cole – Chainsaw Spirit Carving Demo
  • (1 - 3PM) Augmented Reality with Heidi McKenzie and PULP.
  • Jeff Goring – Drop in graffiti workshops
  • Live paintings by Will Oskam and Neil Braun
  • Cousins Skateboard Community & Medicine Hat
    Skateboard Association – Skate School Demos
  • Dina Jubrak – Hula hoop demos and workshops
  • Giant Pendulum Painting
  • Collaborative Paint by Numbers Mural
  • Littles Window Art Station
  • Made4Me Sparkle Tattoos
  • Sensational Path sensory bus

RIVERSIDE PARK

Veterans Park

1 PM - 5 PM

1:00 – 2:00pm Opening remarks and prayer by Elder Charlie

1:00 – 2:00pm Hit the Floor

1:00 – 3:00pm Colour Blast Zone

1:00 – 5:00pm Sway Aerial Fitness Demo

1:30 – 1:45pm Bollywood Dance Academy Medicine Hat

2:00 – 2:15pm McConnell School of Highland Dance

2:30 – 3:00pm Cowboy Poetry

4:00 – 4:30pm South Alberta Pipes and Drums

TOWNE SQUARE

Towne Square

1 PM - 5 PM

1:00 – 3:00pm Jack n’ Jill Parties, Balloon Animals

1:00 – 5:00pm Sidewalk Chalk Murals with Painter Girl

1:00 – 5:00pm Aurelia Archibald Hula Hoop performance

1:00 – 5:00pm Open Air Market

1:00 – 5:00pm Food Trucks

1:30 – 3:30pm Nathan Scott - Live Music

3:30 – 5:30pm Monster & Cake - Live Music

THE ESPLANADE

Esplanade

1 PM - 5 PM

  • Watercolour demos with Strathcona Art Studio
  • Jordan Bouchard – Rustbot activity station
  • Annette ten Cate – Go-Pher a Float activity station
  • Marina Cole – Chainsaw Spirit Carving Demo
  • (1 - 3PM) Augmented Reality with Heidi McKenzie and PULP.
  • Jeff Goring – Drop in graffiti workshops
  • Live paintings by Will Oskam and Neil Braun
  • Cousins Skateboard Community & Medicine Hat
    Skateboard Association – Skate School Demos
  • Dina Jubrak – Hula hoop demos and workshops
  • Giant Pendulum Painting
  • Collaborative Paint by Numbers Mural
  • Littles Window Art Station
  • Made4Me Sparkle Tattoos
  • Sensational Path sensory bus
Scroll To Top